All posts from

TNSPC Download Admit Card 2016-17 Assistant Director of Handloom & Textiles : Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission

Do you have a question?. Ask in the comments section. Please go to the bottom of this page.

Organisation : TNSPC Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission
Announcement : Download Admit Card
Designation : Assistant Director Of Handloom & Textiles
Reference Number : Notification No. 24/2016

Sponsored Links:
You can now ask your questions about this post. Please go to the bottom of this page.

Download your admit card here : http://180.92.168.131/tnpsc_242016ac/frmlogin242016.aspx
Home Page : http://tnpscexams.net/

Download Admit Card :

Date of Exam : 08.04.2017 FN & AN

Related : TNPSC Download Admit Card 2016-17 Group-I Combined Civil Services-I Exam : www.indianin.in/3595.html

Memorandum of Admission (Hall Ticket) for the Written Examination (Objective Type) to the Post of Assistant Director of Handloom and Textiles for the year 2007-2008,2010-2011,2012-2013 & 2015-2016 [Service Code No.039]
(Ensure that popup blockers are disabled in your browser.)
(This page is supported with Browser Chrome / Firefox.)

Procedure :
i) Enter Application No. (OR) Login Id
ii) Enter Date Of Birth DD/MM/YYYY
iii) Click on “Submit” Button

Syllabus :
TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY (DEGREE STANDARD)
CODE NO:235
Unit I: Fibre Identification and Blend analysis
i) Textile fibre Classification.
ii) Fine, gross structure and properties of fibres
iii) Microscopic, physical and chemical test methods for fibre identification; blend analysis
iv) Morphology characterization – Density, XRD, Electron microscopy
v) Thermal characterization methods – DSC, DMA / TMA, TGA

Unit II: Physical Properties of Fibres
i) Mechanical – Tensile, Elastic recovery,Time Effect, Bending,Twisting & Compression
ii) Optical – Absorption and dichroism, Reflection and lustre.
iii) Electrical and Thermal Properties – Dielectric property, Static Electricity,
Structural changes in fibres on thermal treatment

Unit III: Synthetic Fibre Spinning and Post Spinning Operations
i) Requirements of fibre forming polymers
ii) Spinning of Polymers – Melt Spinning, Wet spinning, Dry spinning
iii) Post Spinning Operations – Drawing, Crimping, Heat setting, Tow-to-top conversion, Texturing methods

Unit IV: Spinning:
i) Principles of opening, cleaning and mixing/blending of fibrous materials
ii) Draft and Drafting, Irregularity introduced by drafting
iii) Roller arrangements in drafting systems;
iv) Combing cycle, combing efficiency, lap preparation;
v) Mechanism of roving bobbin building, roving twist;
vi) Ring Cop formation, forces acting on yarn and traveller;
vii) Single and folded yarn twist, production of core spun / compact spun yarn.
viii) Alternate Spinning systems – rotor spinning, air jet spinning, friction spinning.
ix) Principles of long staple spinning – Jute, Wool

Unit V: Weaving:
i) Warp winding – random and precision winding, winding parameters
ii) Yarn clearers and Tensioners; yarn splicing
iii) Types of warping – beam and sectional warping, pirn winding process;
iv) Sizing Techniques, sizing of spun and filament yarns
v) Primary, Secondary and Tertiary motions of loom, Loom timings.
vi) Tappet, Dobby and Jacquard shedding;
vii) Principles of Shuttleless Weft insertion systems.
viii) Principles of Circular and Multiphase weaving
ix) Basic woven fabric constructions and its derivatives

Unit VI: Testing & Quality Control:
i) Sample selection techniques using statistics.
ii) Measurement of fibre length, strength , fineness, maturity
iii) HVI and AFIS techniques
iv) Determination of yarn count, twist and hairiness
v) Tensile testing of fibres, yarns and fabrics
vi) Evenness testing of slivers, rovings and yarns
vii) fabric properties – air permeability, drape, crease recovery, tear / bursting strength & abrasion.
viii) Objective Evaluation of fabric hand – FAST and KESF
ix) Statistical analysis of experimental results – Mean, SD, CV%

Unit VII: Chemical Processing:
i) Preparatory processes for natural fibres, synthetics and common blends
ii) Dyeing of fibres using various dye classes.
iii) Batch-wise and continuous dyeing techniques
iv) Styles of printing. Printing thickeners and auxiliaries.
v) Printing of cotton with reactive dyes.
vi) Printing of polyester with disperse dyes.
vii) Mechanical and chemical finishing of cotton

Unit VIII: Knitting & Garments:
i) Knitting – Yarn quality requirements, principles of weft and warp knitting
ii) Basic weft and warp knitted structures and its properties
iii) Garments – Pattern making, Spreading, Cutting, Marker efficiency
iv) Stitches and Seams
v) Types of Sewing machine
vi) Sewing thread attributes
vii) Inspection and Merchandising

Unit IX: Nonwovens & Technical Textiles:
i) Nonwovens – Web formation
ii) Bonding methods – mechanical, thermal and chemical.
iii) Finishing and Application of nonwovens
iv) Technical Textiles – Property requirements
v) Industrial Textiles – Belts, Ropes, Tyre-cords, Coated abrasives
vi) Automotive Textiles – Filter fabrics, Airbags, Carpets
vii) Geotextiles – Applications in civil engineering
viii) Agriculture Textiles – Crop covers, bird nets, soil mats and sacks
ix) Packaging Textiles – Food packing and bags.

Unit X: Textile Management & Environment Conservation:
i) Industrial Engineering – Work study, method study,
ii) Costing – Elements, Balance sheet, P & L Account
iii) Tools – TQM, 5S, Kaizen, MIS.
iv) Marketing Management
v) Industrial relations and Labour laws
vi) Energy conservation in textile production process
vii) Characteristics of Effluent
viii) Effluent treatment.

Leave a Reply

How to add comment : 1) Type your comment below. 2) Type your name. 3) Post comment.

India Recruitment, Admit Card, Exam, Results © 2021

Contact Us   Privacy Policy   SiteMap